EN
Dairy & Alternatives

Soy Milk (Unsweetened)

1 cup = 243 g

One level US cup of soy milk weighs 243 g (8.6 oz). A tablespoon is 15.2 g. Per 100 g: 33 calories and 2.9 g protein.

243 gGrams
8.6 ozOunces
80.2Calories
7 gProtein
4.1 gCarbs
3.9 gFat
1.2 gFiber
Cup size:

Measures at a glance

Soy Milk (Unsweetened)
MeasureGramsOuncesCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoon5.1 g0.18 oz1.70.15 g0.09 g0.08 g
1 tablespoon15.2 g0.54 oz50.44 g0.26 g0.24 g
¼ cup60.8 g2.1 oz201.8 g1 g0.97 g
⅓ cup81 g2.9 oz26.72.3 g1.4 g1.3 g
½ cup122 g4.3 oz40.13.5 g2.1 g1.9 g
1 cup243 g8.6 oz80.27 g4.1 g3.9 g
2 cups486 g17.1 oz16014.1 g8.3 g7.8 g

Nutrition

33Calories per 100 g
80.2Calories per cup
35 mgSodium per 100 g
Protein2.9 g
Carbs1.7 g
Fat1.6 g
Fiber0.5 g
Sugar0.4 g

Bars show grams per 100 g. Calories come 35% from protein, 21% from carbs and 44% from fat.

Soy Milk gets most of its calories from fat: about 35% from protein, 21% from carbs and 44% from fat. One cup (243 g) has 80.2 calories, 7 g protein and 1.2 g fiber.

How to measure

Fill to the line and read at eye level. For thick foods, level with a spatula.

Tips from the kitchen

  • Measure liquids at eye level on a flat counter.
  • Level thick foods like yogurt with a spatula.
  • Plant milks vary a lot by brand; check the label for protein.

Common questions

How many grams is 1 cup of soy milk?

One level US cup of soy milk weighs about 243 g (8.6 oz).

How many grams is 1 tablespoon of soy milk?

One level tablespoon weighs about 15.2 g, and one teaspoon about 5.1 g.

How much protein is in 100 g of soy milk?

100 g has 2.9 g protein, 1.7 g carbs, 1.6 g fat and 33 calories.

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Tell us and we will check it.

Which number?