EN
Dairy & Alternatives

Skim Milk

1 cup = 245 g

One level US cup of skim milk weighs 245 g (8.6 oz). A tablespoon is 15.3 g. Per 100 g: 34 calories and 3.4 g protein.

245 gGrams
8.6 ozOunces
83.3Calories
8.3 gProtein
12.3 gCarbs
0.25 gFat
0 gFiber
Cup size:

Measures at a glance

Skim Milk
MeasureGramsOuncesCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoon5.1 g0.18 oz1.70.17 g0.26 g0.01 g
1 tablespoon15.3 g0.54 oz5.20.52 g0.77 g0.02 g
¼ cup61.3 g2.2 oz20.82.1 g3.1 g0.06 g
⅓ cup81.7 g2.9 oz27.82.8 g4.1 g0.08 g
½ cup123 g4.3 oz41.74.2 g6.1 g0.12 g
1 cup245 g8.6 oz83.38.3 g12.3 g0.25 g
2 cups490 g17.3 oz16716.7 g24.5 g0.49 g

Nutrition

34Calories per 100 g
83.3Calories per cup
42 mgSodium per 100 g
Protein3.4 g
Carbs5 g
Fat0.1 g
Fiber0 g
Sugar5.1 g

Bars show grams per 100 g. Calories come 39% from protein, 58% from carbs and 3% from fat.

Skim Milk gets most of its calories from carbohydrates: about 39% from protein, 58% from carbs and 3% from fat. One cup (245 g) has 83.3 calories, 8.3 g protein and 0 g fiber.

How to measure

Fill to the line and read at eye level. For thick foods, level with a spatula.

Tips from the kitchen

  • Measure liquids at eye level on a flat counter.
  • Level thick foods like yogurt with a spatula.
  • Plant milks vary a lot by brand; check the label for protein.

Common questions

How many grams is 1 cup of skim milk?

One level US cup of skim milk weighs about 245 g (8.6 oz).

How many grams is 1 tablespoon of skim milk?

One level tablespoon weighs about 15.3 g, and one teaspoon about 5.1 g.

How much protein is in 100 g of skim milk?

100 g has 3.4 g protein, 5 g carbs, 0.1 g fat and 34 calories.

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Tell us and we will check it.

Which number?