EN
Fruits & Vegetables

Pumpkin Purée

1 cup = 245 g

One level US cup of pumpkin purée weighs 245 g (8.6 oz). A tablespoon is 15.3 g. Per 100 g: 34 calories and 1.1 g protein.

245 gGrams
8.6 ozOunces
83.3Calories
2.7 gProtein
19.8 gCarbs
0.74 gFat
7.1 gFiber
Cup size:

Measures at a glance

Pumpkin Purée
MeasureGramsOuncesCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoon5.1 g0.18 oz1.70.06 g0.41 g0.02 g
1 tablespoon15.3 g0.54 oz5.20.17 g1.2 g0.05 g
¼ cup61.3 g2.2 oz20.80.67 g5 g0.18 g
⅓ cup81.7 g2.9 oz27.80.9 g6.6 g0.25 g
½ cup123 g4.3 oz41.71.3 g9.9 g0.37 g
1 cup245 g8.6 oz83.32.7 g19.8 g0.74 g
2 cups490 g17.3 oz1675.4 g39.7 g1.5 g

Nutrition

34Calories per 100 g
83.3Calories per cup
5 mgSodium per 100 g
Protein1.1 g
Carbs8.1 g
Fat0.3 g
Fiber2.9 g
Sugar3.3 g

Bars show grams per 100 g. Calories come 11% from protein, 82% from carbs and 7% from fat.

Pumpkin Purée gets most of its calories from carbohydrates: about 11% from protein, 82% from carbs and 7% from fat. One cup (245 g) has 83.3 calories, 2.7 g protein and 7.1 g fiber.

How to measure

Fill the cup to the top and level it with a spatula.

Tips from the kitchen

  • Mashed fruit weighs more per cup than sliced fruit.
  • Weigh after peeling for accurate macros.
  • Frozen fruit measures the same as fresh by weight.

Common questions

How many grams is 1 cup of pumpkin purée?

One level US cup of pumpkin purée weighs about 245 g (8.6 oz).

How many grams is 1 tablespoon of pumpkin purée?

One level tablespoon weighs about 15.3 g, and one teaspoon about 5.1 g.

How much protein is in 100 g of pumpkin purée?

100 g has 1.1 g protein, 8.1 g carbs, 0.3 g fat and 34 calories.

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Tell us and we will check it.

Which number?