EN
Oils & Fats

Butter (Salted)

1 cup = 227 g

One level US cup of butter weighs 227 g (8 oz). A tablespoon is 14.2 g. Per 100 g: 717 calories and 0.9 g protein.

227 gGrams
8 ozOunces
1,628Calories
2 gProtein
0.23 gCarbs
184 gFat
0 gFiber
Cup size:

Measures at a glance

Butter (Salted)
MeasureGramsOuncesCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoon4.7 g0.17 oz33.70.04 g0 g3.8 g
1 tablespoon14.2 g0.5 oz1020.13 g0.01 g11.5 g
¼ cup56.8 g2 oz4070.51 g0.06 g46 g
⅓ cup75.7 g2.7 oz5430.68 g0.08 g61.3 g
½ cup114 g4 oz8141 g0.11 g91.9 g
1 cup227 g8 oz1,6282 g0.23 g184 g
2 cups454 g16 oz3,2554.1 g0.45 g368 g

Nutrition

717Calories per 100 g
1,628Calories per cup
643 mgSodium per 100 g
Protein0.9 g
Carbs0.1 g
Fat81 g
Fiber0 g
Sugar0.1 g

Bars show grams per 100 g. Calories come 0% from protein, 0% from carbs and 99% from fat.

Butter gets most of its calories from fat: about 0% from protein, 0% from carbs and 99% from fat. One cup (227 g) has 1,628 calories, 2 g protein and 0 g fiber.

How to measure

Measure liquid fats in a liquid measuring cup at eye level. Measure solid fats by weight or by the markings on the wrapper.

For this ingredient: 1 US stick = ½ cup = 113 g. Use the wrapper markings for tablespoons.

Tips from the kitchen

  • Fat has 9 calories per gram, so a heaped tablespoon makes a big difference.
  • Measure solid fats by weight or by the wrapper markings.
  • Melted and solid fat weigh the same; only the volume changes.

Common questions

How many grams is 1 cup of butter?

One level US cup of butter weighs about 227 g (8 oz). 1 US stick = ½ cup = 113 g. Use the wrapper markings for tablespoons.

How many grams is 1 tablespoon of butter?

One level tablespoon weighs about 14.2 g, and one teaspoon about 4.7 g.

How much protein is in 100 g of butter?

100 g has 0.9 g protein, 0.1 g carbs, 81 g fat and 717 calories.

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Tell us and we will check it.

Which number?