EN
Oils & Fats

Vegetable Shortening

1 cup = 205 g

One level US cup of vegetable shortening weighs 205 g (7.2 oz). A tablespoon is 12.8 g. Per 100 g: 884 calories and 0 g protein.

205 gGrams
7.2 ozOunces
1,812Calories
0 gProtein
0 gCarbs
205 gFat
0 gFiber
Cup size:

Measures at a glance

Vegetable Shortening
MeasureGramsOuncesCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
1 teaspoon4.3 g0.15 oz380 g0 g4.3 g
1 tablespoon12.8 g0.45 oz1130 g0 g12.8 g
¼ cup51.3 g1.8 oz4530 g0 g51.2 g
⅓ cup68.3 g2.4 oz6040 g0 g68.3 g
½ cup103 g3.6 oz9060 g0 g102 g
1 cup205 g7.2 oz1,8120 g0 g205 g
2 cups410 g14.5 oz3,6240 g0 g410 g

Nutrition

884Calories per 100 g
1,812Calories per cup
4 mgSodium per 100 g
Protein0 g
Carbs0 g
Fat100 g
Fiber0 g
Sugar0 g

Bars show grams per 100 g. Calories come 0% from protein, 0% from carbs and 100% from fat.

Vegetable Shortening gets most of its calories from fat: about 0% from protein, 0% from carbs and 100% from fat. One cup (205 g) has 1,812 calories, 0 g protein and 0 g fiber.

How to measure

Measure liquid fats in a liquid measuring cup at eye level. Measure solid fats by weight or by the markings on the wrapper.

For this ingredient: Press firmly into a dry measuring cup to remove air pockets, then level.

Tips from the kitchen

  • Fat has 9 calories per gram, so a heaped tablespoon makes a big difference.
  • Measure solid fats by weight or by the wrapper markings.
  • Melted and solid fat weigh the same; only the volume changes.

Common questions

How many grams is 1 cup of vegetable shortening?

One level US cup of vegetable shortening weighs about 205 g (7.2 oz). Press firmly into a dry measuring cup to remove air pockets, then level.

How many grams is 1 tablespoon of vegetable shortening?

One level tablespoon weighs about 12.8 g, and one teaspoon about 4.3 g.

How much protein is in 100 g of vegetable shortening?

100 g has 0 g protein, 0 g carbs, 100 g fat and 884 calories.

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Tell us and we will check it.

Which number?